Sunday, January 8, 2017

Week 22: NEW YEAR AND WORMS

Happy new year everyone!!! And happy 2017 :)) it was a CRAZY new year here in the Philippines for real, I'll explain all about it:

So on New Years, people were just setting of fireworks the whole day, even like seven year old children haha it was actually kind of scary sometimes. The children like to light the baby dynamite and throw it at the missionaries and it's soooooooo (not) funny!!! But there's no sound rule or anything here so they started at like 5am and went until 5amthe next day haha. We just ate tempura and fries and played games in our apartment though until 10:30 and tried to go to bed and then didn't because it was soooo loud haha. It was fun though! We got free babylonian music all night and got to watch real fireworks from right outside our doorway. 

So you all are probably just used to hearing about my sicknesses now and expecting another one every week haha. You're right! The sickness special for this week: WORMS!! So yeah I have worms in my stomach and it's the worst but we're continuing on strong. Hopefully they'll go away soon though, I'm sure things will be ok :)

But anyways I can't believe it's 2017 already! Time has seriously flown by so fast I don't even know where it's going. I feel so incredibly blessed to be here in the Philippines though and feel so excited for all the things that will happen this year. Thank you all for your love and support, it means the world! Always remember to keep Zion in your hearts and in your homes and our Savior who died so we could live. He lives, and He loves us. Love you all!

Sister Pope

p.s. it's another one of those sketchy-computer-shop-my-usb-will-be-destroyed-here kind of days... next week I'll send some :)

No comments:

Post a Comment